You are here » Home > Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

Aspen Fuel is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information we collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of your information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website or services.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing your personal data
We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Contacting us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@aaoil.co.uk

 

COOKIES

Use of cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

What are cookies?
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products, you need to have cookies enabled - see the section on Managing cookies. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Third party cookies
When you visit our site you may notice some cookies that aren't related to us. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies
If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies
If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs
Please refer to your browsers user guide or help section for the steps to enable/disable cookies.

© 2017 Aspen Fuel